Election Results: Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow Ward

Elections

DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL

South Bucks District

 

Election of a District Councillor for Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow on Thursday 5 October 2017

 

I, Bob Smith, being the Returning Officer at the above election, do hereby give notice that the number of votes recorded for each Candidate at the said election is as follows:

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BEZZANT, Matthew Richard

The Conservative Party Candidate

 699 Elected

COLLINS, Alexa Anne

Labour Party

 166

HATCH, Zoe

Green Party

 60

LINTON, Carol Lesley

Liberal Democrat

 136

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A          want of an official mark

 0

B          voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to

 0

C          writing or mark by which voter could be identified

 0

D          being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

 1

 

Vacant Seats: 1  

Electorate: 5808  

Ballot Papers Issued: 1062  

Turnout: 18.28%

 

And I do hereby declare that Matthew Richard Bezzant is duly elected.

 


 

Following the death of Councillor Alan Samson, there is a vacancy for the South Bucks District Ward of Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow.

Icon for pdf Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow Statement of Persons Nominated, Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations [97.56KB]

The Notice of Election, nomination papers, and information for candidates and agents are available to view and download as links below. The Notice of Vacancy is also available to view in the below downloads section.

 

Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow Ward

Timetable of Proceedings Thursday 5 October 2017

 

Timetable of Proceedings
Date
Document
Publication of Notice of Election                                              Friday 25 August 2017   Icon for pdf Notice of Election [49.63KB]

Receipt of Nominations

4:00 pm Friday 8 September 2017Nomination Papers

Withdrawal of Candidate

4:00 pm Friday 8 September 2017Notice of Withdrawal

Appointment of Election Agents

4:00 pm Friday 8 September 2017 

Publication of Notice of Election Agents

4:00 pm Friday 8 September 2017 Icon for pdf Notice of Election Agents [10.49KB]

Publication of Statements of Persons Nominated

4:00 pm Monday 11 September 2017 Icon for pdf Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow Statement of Persons Nominated, Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations [97.56KB]

Last Date to Register to Vote                                                   

Tuesday 19 September 2017 

Deadline for Receiving Postal Vote Applications

5:00 pm Wednesday 20 September 2017 

Deadline for Receiving New Proxy Vote Applications

5:00 pm Wednesday 27 September 2017 

Publication of Notice of Poll                                              

Wednesday 27 September 2017 

Appointment of Poll and Count Agents                                 

Thursday 28 September 2017 

First Day to Issue Replacement Lost Postal Ballot Papers           

Friday 29 September 2017 

Receipt of Emergency Proxy Vote Applications

5:00 pm Thursday 5 October 2017 

Last Day to Issue Replacement Spoilt or Lost Postal Ballot Papers

5:00 pm Thursday 5 October 2017 

Day of Poll

7:00 am to 10:00 pm Thursday 5 October 2017 

Return of Election Expenses                                                      

Thursday 9 November 2017